Privacy Policy

View Text Only Version

This Policy is effective as of and was last updated on January 2, 2016 and is applicable to all United States users of a DOHP (dohp.com) website.

Digitally Organic Hybrid Products (“DOHP” or “Company”) respects the privacy of its users whether they use the dohp.com website (“Website”) to purchase products or simply to view the Website. The following Company privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) is designed to inform you, as a user of the Website, about the types of information that Company may gather about or collect from you in connection with your use of the Website. It is also intended to explain the conditions under which the Company uses and discloses that information, and your rights in relation to that information.

1. What do we do with your information?

1.1. Why we collect information

The collection of your data exclusively serves the purpose of providing you with a user-friendly, efficient and secure Website. We use and process the data collected for the purpose of transmitting information to interested users. The data collected is also used to improve our Website and its security. Most data is collected anonymously or in a pseudonymized form.

In case you perform transactions on our Website, for example by opening a user account and/or purchasing something from our Online Shop, as part of the buying and selling process, further data collection, such as your name, address and email address, can occur.

1.2. Nature and extent of the collection and processing of personal data

a) E-Mail addresses

If you wish to receive our Newsletter, we will need to store and use your E-Mail address. By opting-in to our Newsletter, we will regularly send an electronic message containing editorial information about our services/offerings and relevant advertising content to the E-Mail address you have provided. You can cancel the subscription to the Newsletter at any time (see Section 2.2).

b) Personally identifying information

You can browse our website without providing personally identifying information (“PII”). However, when you browse our Website as a registered or unregistered user, we will create user profiles under a pseudonym. Data in anonymous form will be collected and stored for marketing and optimization purposes. This data includes your computer’s internet protocol (IP) address, the date, the time, the pages viewed, the duration of your visit and the website from which you came to us in order to provide us with information that helps us learn about your browser and operating system. Based on these pseudonymized data, we will create a user profile under a pseudonym. Cookies may be used for these purposes (see Section 6).

Authentication and tracking logs are used to create user-statistics, although these data do not contain any PII.

1.3. California Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance

Because we value your privacy we have taken the necessary precautions to be in compliance with the California Online Privacy Protection Act. We therefore will not distribute your PII to outside parties without your consent.

 

2. Consent

2.1. How do you get my consent?

When you provide us with PII to complete a transaction, verify your credit card, place an order, arrange for a delivery or return a purchase, you consent to our collecting it and using it for that specific reason only.

If we ask for your PII for a secondary reason, like marketing, we will either ask you directly for your expressed consent, or provide you with an opportunity to say no or opt-out of providing the PII.

2.2. How do I withdraw my consent?

If, after opting in you change your mind, you may withdraw your consent for us to contact you, for the continued collection, use or disclosure of your information, at anytime, by contacting us through the various methods listed at:

 dohp.com/contact

3. Disclosure

 

We may disclose your PII if we are required by law to do so, if you violate our Terms of Service, or if you give consent.

4. Third-Party Services

4.1. Data and Third-Party Providers

In general, the third-party providers used by us will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us.

However, certain third-party service providers, such as payment gateways and other payment transaction processors, have their own privacy policies in respect to the information we are required to provide to them for your purchase-related transactions.

For these providers, we recommend that you read their privacy policies so you can understand the manner in which your personal information will be handled.

In particular, remember that certain providers may be located in or have facilities that are located a different jurisdiction than either you or us. So if you select to proceed with a transaction that involves the services of a third-party service provider, then your information may become subject to the laws of the jurisdiction(s) in which that service provider or its facilities are located.

Once you leave our store’s website or are redirected to a third-party website or application, you are no longer protected by this Privacy Policy or governed by our Website’s Terms of Service.

4.2. Links

When you click on links in our Online Shop, they may direct you away from our Website. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites and encourage you to read their privacy statements.

5. Security

To protect your personal information, we take reasonable precautions and follow industry best practices to make sure it is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed.

6. Cookies

6.1. Use of Cookies

As part of our Websites, we use so-called “Cookies” or other instruments to analyze the usage of our Websites. Cookies are small files that are stored on the hard drive of your computer, and which send us certain information. This information includes your computer’s internet protocol (IP) address, your browser, the complete uniform resource locators (URL) clickstream (the order in which you visit pages on our Website), the date, the time and duration of your visit as well as the cookie-number.

Cookies and similar instruments enable us to recognize you the next time you visit our website and help us adapt our website to your needs. We also use Cookies to measure the frequency of Website hits, monitor the general navigation of our Website and, where necessary, create encrypted user profiles

6.2. Use of Google Analytics

We makes use of Google Analytics and point out the following on demand of the company Google Inc.: This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. ("Google"). Google Analytics also uses "Cookies", which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyze how users use the website. The information generated by the Cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third-parties where required to do so by law, or where such third-parties process the information on Google's behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of Cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above. If you wish to prevent your use of this website from being analyzed by Google Analytics, you can opt out by downloading and installing the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on at: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de

6.3. Disabling Cookies

WEBSITE USERS WHO DO NOT WITH TO HAVE WEB COOKIES PLACED ON THEIR COMPUTERS SHOULD SET THEIR BROWSERS TO REFUSE WEB COOKIES BEFORE ACCESSING THE WEBSITE, WITH THE UNDERSTANDING THAT CERTAIN FEATURES OF THE WEBSITE MAY NOT FUNCTION PROPERLY WITHOUT THE AID OF WEB COOKIES. WEBSITE USERS WHO REFUSE WEB COOKIES ASSUME ALL RESPONSIBILITY FOR ANY RESULTING LOSS OF FUNCTIONALITY.

7. Social Media

7.1. Use of Facebook Social Plugins

This website uses social plugins (“plugins”) from the social network facebook.com, which is operated by Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, United States (“Facebook”). The plugins are identifiable by one of the Facebook logos (white “f” on blue tile or a “thumbs-up” sign) or the description “Facebook Social Plugin”. The list and the look of the Facebook social plugins can be viewed here:http://developers.facebook.com/pluginshttp://developers.facebook.com/plugins.

When you browse a page of our website that features a plugin of this kind, your browser establishes a direct connection to Facebook’s servers. Facebook sends the content of the plugin directly to your browser which integrates it into the website. This means that we have no influence on the extent of the data that Facebook obtains with the help of this plugin and we therefore inform you according to our information status:

Through integration of the plugin, Facebook obtains the information that you have browsed the respective page of our website. If you are logged into Facebook, Facebook can allocate the visit to your Facebook account. If you interact with the plugin by, for example, using the "Like-it-Button” or posting a comment, the information will be sent directly to Facebook by your browser and stored there. If you are not a Facebook member, there is still the possibility for Facebook to obtain and store your IP address. According to Facebook only anonymous IP-addresses are stored in Germany.

For information on the purpose and extent of data collection and the further processing and use of data by Facebook, as well as your rights in this regard and turn-off options for the protection of your privacy, please refer to the Facebook data protection information: http://www.facebook.com/policy.php.

If you are a Facebook member and do not want Facebook to collect data about you via our website and to link this with your data stored on Facebook, you need to log out from Facebook before browsing our website.

In addition, it is possible to block Facebook Social Plugins from your browser by using add-ons, such as "Facebook Blocker".

7.2. Use of Google “+1”-Button

Our website uses the “+1” button from the social network Google Plus, which is operated by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, United States (“Google”). The button is identifiable by the “+1″ sign on a white or coloured background.

When you browse a page of our website that features a button of this kind, your browser establishes a direct connection to Google’s servers. Google sends the content of the “+1” button directly to your browser which integrates it into the website. This means that we have no influence on the extent of the data that Google collects with the help of this button although, according to Google, no personal data is collected when not clicking on the button. Such data, but not limited to the IP-address, is only collected when you are logged into Google Plus.

For information on the purpose and extent of data collection and the further processing and use of data by Google, as well as your rights in this regard and turn-off options for the protection of your privacy, please refer to Google’s data protection information on the “+1” button:https://developers.google.com/+/web/buttons-policy

If you are a Google Plus member and do not want Google to collect data about you via our website and to link this to your data stored on Google, you need to log out from Google Plus before browsing our website.

7.3. Use of Tweet-Button by Twitter

Our website uses the “Tweet” button from the social network Twitter, which is operated by Twitter Inc., 795 Folsom Street, Suite 600, San Francisco, CA 94107, United States ("Twitter"). The button is identifiable by the blue bird and the word ”Tweet“ or “Follow” on a light blue background. With the help of this button, you can share a post or page of this Website and follow us on twitter.

When you browse a page of our website that contains a plugin of this kind, your browser establishes a direct connection to Twitter’s servers. Twitter sends the content of the “Tweet” Button directly to your browser which integrates it into your tweet (Twitter message). This means that we have no influence on the extent of the data that Twitter obtains with the help of this button and we therefore inform you according to our information status: through integration of the button, your IP-address and URL of the respective page of this website including the above named button is obtained by Twitter solely for the purpose of displaying the button.

For information on the purpose and extent of data collection and the further processing and use of data by Twitter, as well as your rights in this regard and turn-off options for the protection of your personal privacy, please refer to Twitter’s data protection information: http://twitter.com/privacy

8. Age of Consent

By using this Website, you represent that you are at least the age of majority in your country, state or province of residence, or that you are the age of majority in your country, state or province of residence and you have given us your consent to allow any of your minor dependents to use this Website. We are in compliance with the requirements of COPPA (Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act). This website does not knowingly collect personal information from children under the age of 13 years. Our website, products and services are all directed to people who are at least 13 years old or older.

9. Changes to this Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. Unless Company obtains your express consent, any revised Privacy Policy will apply only to information collected after such time as the revised Privacy Policy takes effect, and not to information collected under any earlier Privacy Policies. Company again encourages visitors to frequently check this page for any changes to its Privacy Policy. The revision date will be clearly marked at the top of this Privacy Policy.

If our store is acquired or merged with another company, your information may be transferred to the new owners so that we may continue to sell products to you.

10. Questions and Contact Information

If you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, register a complaint, or simply want more information contact our Privacy Compliance Officer through the various methods listed at:

dohp.com/contact

Back to the top
Sale

Unavailable

Sold Out